Privacy, Cookies & Legal Notice

Privacy, Cookies & Legal Notice

Privacy

Your privacy is important to the Saskatchewan Canola Development Commission (SaskCanola). This statement discloses the privacy practices of the SaskCanola website, www.saskcanola.com. The privacy policy of this website adheres to the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) enacted by the Government of Canada, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enacted by the EU.

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our privacy policy (in accordance with current legislation) by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website, www.saskcanola.com.

If you have questions about our privacy policy or a complaint contact Janice Tranberg, Executive Director at 306-975-6620 or email us at info@saskcanola.com.

The Short Version

Privacy legislation is mostly common sense. We don't track users beyond anonymous site analytics (such as Google Analytics), we don't send people anything they didn't ask for, and we don't share any personal information you give us when you do things like signing up for an email newsletter or submitting a contact form. We only use that personal information to do what you asked us to do (such as putting you on our email newsletter list or answering the question you submitted). We also do our best to keep any information you share with us secure. You can contact us at any time if you want us to delete any data you have shared with us.

What Information Do We Collect and What Do We Do With It?

Website Analytics: When someone visits www.saskcanola.com we use two third party services, Google Analytics and AWStats, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Mailing Lists: As part of the registration process for our email newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@saskcanola.com.

Web Forms: As part of sending a general inquiry via web forms on our site (such as our Contact page) we collect personal information so that we can respond to your inquiry. We don't share your personal information with any third parties and only use it to do what you've asked us to do.

Email: If you send an electronic mail (email) message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an email message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card, or social insurance number, you should not send it electronically unless it is encrypted or our website indicates the particular site is secure.

Employees: Our employees may view information that you provide us in order to perform their jobs and service you. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We do not share nonpublic personal information with third parties without your consent.

Access to Your Personal Information: You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to info@saskcanola.com.

In a nutshell, we only use the personal information you give us to carry out services you have requested, and we may contact you to make you aware of additional services, products, or information you might find useful. We make every effort to keep your personal information secure. We do not share your personal information with any third parties.
 

Cookies Policy

SaskCanola uses cookies on our website, www.saskcanola.com. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on our website, your choices regarding cookies, how to disable them, and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our website or a third-party service to recognize your computer or device and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How SaskCanola uses cookies

When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the website, to provide analytics, to enable some social sharing features, and so on. We are careful to not collect any personal data through our use of cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website and we use different types of cookies to run our website.

Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of our website, such as Google Analytics, or to enable some social sharing or other features. The cookies we use do not identify you personally.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Generally speaking your experience on our website should be fine if you disable all cookies, but we want users to be aware that it is possible that disabling cookies will cause browsing problems.
 

Legal

The information and links contained on this website are being provided by the Saskatchewan Canola Development Commission (SaskCanola) for general information purposes only. This website may include links to third party websites over which SaskCanola has no control. SaskCanola makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained in such third party websites.

Furthermore, the Saskatchewan Canola Development Commission (SaskCanola) makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information contained on this website for any purpose. The information contained on this website is provided 'as is' without warranty of any kind.

The Saskatchewan Canola Development Commission hereby disclaims all warranties and conditions with regard to this website, including all implied warranties and conditions or merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

In no event shall the Saskatchewan Canola Development Commission be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of this website.