Top Notch Farming Meetings - Feb 6, 7, 8, and 12, 13, 14 2019

Top Notch Farming meetings are travelling to six locations across Saskatchewan this February 2019 – Lloydminster, North Battleford, Swift Current, Melfort, Humboldt, and Davidson. Dates/venues for each location and agendas are posted below and will be added to as topics and speakers are confirmed. All meetings are FREE for farmers to attend but we ask that you still register. Coffee, refreshments, and lunch will be provided.

Top Notch Farming meetings presented by SaskCanola in partnership with Saskatchewan Agriculture, SaskBarley, and the Canola Council of Canada.

Click here to register on the Top Notch Farming Eventbrite page.


February 6 – Lloydminster – Lloydminster Exhibition, Prairie Sage Room

  • Market Outlook – Jonathon Driedger, Senior Market Analyst, FarmLink
  • Crop Rotations – Murray Hartman, Alberta Agriculture
  • Clubroot in Alberta – Clint Jurke, Agronomy Director, Canola Council of Canada
  • Clubroot in Saskatchewan – Erin Campbell, Crop Extension Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Stand Establishment – Autumn Barnes, Agronomy Specialist, Canola Council of Canada
  • SaskBarley Session – Brent Johnson, Vice Chair, SaskBarley

February 7 – North Battleford – Dekkar Centre, Lawrence Hall

  • Market Outlook – Jonathon Driedger, Senior Market Analyst, FarmLink
  • History of Clubroot – Ian Epp, Agronomy Specialist, Canola Council of Canada
  • Clubroot in Saskatchewan – Barb Ziesman, Provincial Plant Disease Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Stand Establishment – Autumn Barnes, Agronomy Specialist, Canola Council of Canada
  • Blackleg in Saskatchewan – Nick Larkan, Armatus Genetics
  • SaskBarley Session – Cam Goff, Director, SaskBarley

February 8 – Swift Current – Living Sky Casino

  • Market Outlook – Jonathon Driedger, Senior Market Analyst, FarmLink
  • Stand Establishment – Warren Ward, Agronomy Specialist, Canola Council of Canada
  • Clubroot in Saskatchewan – Barb Ziesman, Provincial Plant Disease Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Herbicide Carryover Risk & Injury for Canola – Clark Brenzil, Provincial Weed Control Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Neonics Update – James Tansey – Provincial Insect Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • SaskBarley Session – Jill McDonald, Executive Director, SaskBarley

February 12 – Melfort – Kerry Vickar Centre (206 Bemister Ave. East)

  • Tax Planning with New Rules – Merle Good
  • Soil Variability – Speaker TBD
  • Clubroot in Saskatchewan – Barb Ziesman, Provincial Plant Disease Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Pest Biosecurity Program – Lynne Roszell, Plant Health Officer, SARM Division #4
  • Neonics Update – James Tansey – Provincial Insect Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • SaskBarley Session – Matt Enns, Founder Maker’s Malt & Barley Farmer, Rosthern

February 13 – Humboldt – Uniplex Convention Centre, Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

  • Tax Planning with New Rules – Merle Good
  • Neonics Update – James Tansey – Provincial Insect Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Stand Establishment – Shawn Senko, Agronomy Specialist, Canola Council of Canada
  • Clubroot in Saskatchewan – Barb Ziesman, Provincial Plant Disease Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • Herbicide Carryover Risk & Injury for Canola – Clark Brenzil, Provincial Weed Control Specialist, Saskatchewan Agriculture
  • SaskBarley Session – Zenneth Faye, Director, SaskBarley

February 14 – Davidson – The Auditorium, Davidson Town Hall/Community Centre (206 Washington Avenue)

  • Tax Planning with New Rules – Merle Good
  • Clubroot in Saskatchewan – Speaker TBD
  • SaskBarley Session – Keith Rueve, Director, SaskBarley
  • Stand Establishment – Warren Ward, Agronomy Specialist, Canola Council of Canada